Privacy

   

The Victorian Government and our service providers value the privacy of every individual's personal information.

We are committed to protecting the information we collect, and comply with our obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Victoria).

Protecting your privacy and your personal and health information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities online and offline.

This privacy statement does not extend beyond these websites to other linked websites and you are encouraged to review each linked website's privacy statement.

Collection

You can access our homepage and browse our website without disclosing your personal information. The office does not and will not seek to identify individual users with the information automatically collected by the website.

We collect personal information about you when you:

  • submit an electronic form via the website requesting us to provide services, information or take action
  • take part in an online survey
  • submit messages or comments to email addresses displayed on this website
  • subscribe to our newsletter

Web statistics

This website uses Google Analytics to track and measure visitation numbers using clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. For more information visit http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

This website uses visitor logs to measure visitation numbers and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top-level domain name
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used

Use and disclosure

Your personal information and the details of your correspondence will be dealt with in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973 and the Information Privacy Act 2000.

The information you provide may be disclosed to ministerial or departmental staff of OVGA or other government bodies for the purpose of resolving the issues raised.

We will only use and disclose personal information for:

  • the primary purpose for which it was collected
  • purposes related to that primary purpose and which are within the reasonable expectations of users
  • other purposes to which you have consented
  • other purposes permitted by the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria)

As we work with ministers and state government departments and agencies on policy issues, we may share personal information with those ministers, departments and agencies so that the issues raised can be considered.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access and correction

Should you wish to gain access to, or correction of, your personal information held by the department, please contact us by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

subscribe:
receive news and updates